George Mason University
George Mason University Mason
George Mason University

Military Alliance Program

They'll Be There For You

Some faculty and staff members have been trained to provide specialized support to members of the military, veterans, and their families attending classes at Mason.

The Office of Military Services (OMS) certifies those who have had Military Assistance Program (MAP) training as a Military Friendly Staff Member. They'll display a MAP emblem in their office, on a syllabus, etc., citing their overall level of achievement (up to four stars). If you're interested in being certified as military-friendly staff, contact OMS at 703-993-1316.

Man places small commemorative flags in the ground along sidewalk

Mason Nation recognizes, respects, and honors your service through events throughout the school year. This American Flag Memorial was set up to raise money for the Families of Freedom Scholarship Fund.

Office of Military Services

  • Jennifer Connors, Director, ⋆⋆⋆⋆
  • Kathleen Fox, Veteran and Enrollment Coordinator, ⋆⋆⋆⋆

Office of Student Involvement

  • Sara Morrisroe, Associate Director, ⋆

Public and International Affairs

  • Rodney McFadden, Adjunct Professor, ⋆⋆⋆⋆

Student Accounts Office

  • Yong-Hui Carlson, Third Party Billing Manager, ⋆⋆⋆

Office of Admissions

  • Kathy Shubert, Admissions Coordinator, ⋆⋆⋆
  • Cathy Leach, Senior Admissions Representative, ⋆⋆
  • Kelly Clawson, Senior Assistant Director of Marketing, ⋆

University Career Services

  • Laura Winkler, Manager, Graduate Internship Program/Senior Career Counselor, ⋆⋆⋆

Volgenau School of Engineering

  • Susan Brionez, Office Manager, Assistant to the Associate Dean, ⋆⋆
  • Lisa Nolder, Associate Director for Undergraduate Programs, Civil, Environmental, and Infrastructure Engineering,⋆

Bachelor of Individualized Study Program

  • Linda Hemm, Academic Advisor, ⋆

History and Art History

  • Laura McCloskey, Adjunct Instructor, ⋆⋆
  • Carrie Grabo, Undergraduate Coordinator, ⋆

Honors College

  • David Anderson, Living Learning Community Coordinator, ⋆

Assistive Technology Initiative

  • Nancy Borck, Accessible Media Specialist, ⋆

Office of the Registrar

  • Stephanie Barnett, Degree Audit and Award Coordinator, ⋆

Office of the Provost

  • Marcy Glover, Program Coordinator, Undergraduate Education, ⋆
  • Chris Reed, Enrollment Desk Staff, Enrollment Central, ⋆

Washington Youth Summit on the Environment

  • Richard Friesner, Program Director, ⋆

Writing Center

  • Alex Henderson, Teaching Assistant, ⋆
  • Kim Ruff, Graduate Teaching Assistant, ⋆

Information Sciences and Technology

  • Cheryl Howe, Academic Advisor, ⋆

College of Humanities and Social Sciences

  • Janice Cohen, Associate Director of Post Award Services, ⋆
  • Erin McSherry, Director of Advising and Retention, ⋆

English Department

  • Stacey Remick-Simkins, Program Coordinator, ⋆

Communications and Marketing

  • Judy Morton, Office Manager, ⋆
  • Phil Stamper, Director of University Information, ⋆

Compliance, Diversity, and Ethics

  • Ruth Townsend, Associate Director and ADA Coordinator, ⋆

School of Integrative Studies

  • Sara Montiel, Assistant Director of Student Services, ⋆⋆⋆⋆

School of Business

  • Jan Ward, Academic Advisor, ⋆

College of Science

  • Vita Vock, Assistant Dean, Undergraduate Affairs, ⋆

Research Development, Integrity, and Assurance

  • Jocelyn Hanly, Office Manager, ⋆⋆⋆⋆

College of Health and Human Services

  • Maria Perez-Brodeur, Academic Advisor, Office of Student Affairs, ⋆
Schools & Programs