George Mason University Office of Military Services

Military Friendly Staff

The following staff and faculty members have taken extra training to be understanding of and supportive of military students at Mason. Each of them have been certified by the Office of Military Services as a "Military Friendly Staff Member" through M.A.P. training. Each staff member displays their M.A.P. emblem in their office, on a syllabus, etc., which designates their overall level of achievement (1 - 4 stars). If you are interested in becoming certified as military friendly staff, please email military@gmu.edu for upcoming training.


4 Stars

Paul Bowden, Associate Athletic Director, Compliance, Intercollegiate Athletics

Charvis Campbell, Assistant Dean of University Life, University Life

David Campbell, Student Worker, Office of Military Services

Jennifer Connors, Director, Office of Military Services

Aaron Emery, Office Manager and Transition Coordinator, Office of Military Services

Katie Fox, Military/Veteran Transition Assistant, Office of Military Services

Jocelyn Hanly, Admissions Coordinator, Office of Admissions

Corinne House, Communications Specialist, Office of Student Involvement

Jackie Inskeep, Administrative & Program Assistant, University Life

Toby Jenkins, Assistant Professor, Higher Education Program

Cindy Koo, Program Coordinator, Transition Resource Center

Rodney McFadden, Adjunct Professor, Public & International Affairs Department

Sara Montiel, Undergraduate Program Coordinator, Psychology

Dan Waxman, Assistant to Executive Director, Retail Operations, Auxiliary Enterprises

Kristinn Wise, Military and External Accounts Specialist, Student Accounts Office

3 Stars

Yong-Hui Carlson, Third Party Billing Manager, Student Accounts Office

Ryan Piluzza, International Credential Specialist, Office of Admissions

Kathy Shubert, Admissions Coordinator, Office of Admissions

Keith Wick, Admissions Coordinator, Non-Degree and Graduate CVPA

Laura Winkler, Career Counselor, Career Services

2 Stars

Susan Brionez, Office Manager, Assistant to the Associate Dean, Volgenau School of Engineering

Morgan Cutlip, Psychology Intern, Counseling and Psychological Services

Rosalynn Dhramapitaksook, Special Program Coordinator, OCPE

Janet Ha, Records Specialist and Academic Advisor, Bachelor of Individualized Study Program

Cathy Leach, Customer Service Respresentative, Office of Admissions

Laura McCloskey, Office Manager, History and Art History Dept.

Alissa Patanarut, Collections Analyst, Account and Loan Management

1 Star

David Anderson, Living Learning Community Coordinator, Honors College

Stephanie Barnett, Undergraduate Academic Advisor, Criminology, Law, and Society

Andrea Barron, Adjunct Professor, History Dept.

Nancy Borck, Program Support Specialist, Assistive Tech Initiative, Equity and Diversity Services

Aracelie Castro, Graduate Assistant, Office of the Provost

John Cichetti, Director of Student Outreach, Undergraduate Academic Affairs

Kelly Clawson, Assistant Director of Transfer Admission, Office of Admissions

Janice Cohen, Business Manager, Dept. of Public and Intl. Affairs

Richard Friesner, Program Director, Washington Youth Summit on Envirnoment

Marcy Glover, Program Coordinator, Undergraduate Education, Provost Office

Carrie Grabo, Undergraduate Coordinator, History and Art History Program

Linda Hemm, Academic Advisor, Bachelor of Individualized Study Program

Alex Henderson, Teaching Assistant, Writing Center

Dan Hollis, International Admissions Specialist, Office of Admissions

Cheryl Howe, Academic Advisor, Department of Applied Information Technology

Liz Kalinowski, Director of Advising, College of Humanities and Social Sciences

Kismet Little, Graduate Assistant, Learning Services

Sheila McMullin, Professor, English Department

Erin McSherry, Academic Advisor, Global Affairs

Liz Miller, Accessible Text Coordinator, Assitive Tech Initiative, Equity and Diversity Services

Sara Morrisroe, Associate Director, Student Involvement

Judy Morton, Office Manager, University Relations

Becky Nemeth, Manager, Enrollment Central, Office of the Provost

Lisa Nolder, Director of Graduate Student Services, Volgenau School of Engineering

Alissa Patanarut, Collections Analyst, Accounts & Loan Management, Fiscal Services

Maria Perez-Brodeur, Admissions Coordinator, Office of Admissions

Kathy Portiera, Admissions Coordinator, Office of Admissions

Chris Reed, Enrollment Desk Staff, Enrollment Central

Stacey Remick-Simkins, Program Coordinator, English Department

Kim Ruff, Tutor, Writing Center

Philip Stamper, Assistant Director, Fairfax Information Desks

Diane Swain, Graduate Admissions Coordinator, English Department

Ruth Townsend, Associate Director and ADA Coordinator, Equity and Diversity Services

Sylvia Vitazkova, Assistant Professor, New Century College

Vita Vock, Assistant Dean, Undergraduate Affairs, College of Science

Jan Ward, Academic Advisor, School of Management

Mary Zamon, Associate Director, Office of Institutional Assessment

Kathy Zellars, Office and Program Assistant, OCPE